Chinese idol becomes a hit with Japanese netizens thanks to her angelic looks

18 November 2014 / 1 year 11 months ago

JingYi Ju is an idol from SNH48, the Shanghai-based sister group of Japan’s biggest idol girl group, AKB48.

Internet users have been raving that JingYi's looks and have even gone to the extent to hail her as a “once-in-four-thousand-year” gem of the entertainment industry.

If, even for a fleeting moment, you thought that was a photo of Kanna Hashimoto, you need to take a closer look at this SNH48 cutie after the jump!

JingYi Ju, made her official debut in November 2013 as a member of Team N of SNH48, reports Rocket News 24.

She placed fourth in the 2014 SNH48 General Elections, in which members of the group are placed according to the number of votes garnered from fans.

Here’s a concise profile of the budding superstar: Name: 鞠婧祎 Ju JingYi
Nicknames: Xiao Ju, Kiku-chan, etc.
Date of birth: 18 June 1994
Hometown: Sichuan Province, Suining City
Height: 159cm (5ft 2.6in)
Weight: 46kg (101.4lbs)
Skills: Violin, piano, dance

Join in the talk